Dune Living · market research

Wellness amenities in Gold Coast short-stay listings

A full census of the Burleigh corridor: which listings actually have a sauna, a hot tub, a pool or an ice bath — and what they charge.

4,836 listings · 47 suburbs from Noosa to the Tweed · 4 date windows across seasons · no price filter · every listing amenity-checked against Airbnb's own data · 4,836 conclusive, 0 errors.

4.1% of holiday houses census-wide have a sauna
6listings out of 4,836 had an ice bath
46%have a pool — the amenity that is now table stakes

Houses and standalone dwellings

This is what a house-owning investor actually competes against. Apartment towers are excluded here on purpose — a shared building sauna is a different product.

SuburbListingsSaunaHot tub (spa)PoolIce bathMedian ADR
Byron Bay1454.1%9.7%31.7%0.7%-
Tamborine Mountain1015.0%18.8%8.9%0.0%-
Maleny641.6%18.8%7.8%0.0%-
Lennox Head531.9%3.8%26.4%0.0%-
Montville492.0%36.7%8.2%0.0%-
Suffolk Park405.0%5.0%30.0%0.0%-
Bangalow405.0%5.0%32.5%0.0%-
Coolum Beach380.0%2.6%28.9%0.0%-
Burleigh Heads320.0%3.1%37.5%0.0%$642
Peregian Beach310.0%9.7%48.4%0.0%-
Palm Beach296.9%10.3%27.6%0.0%$595
Doonan283.6%0.0%28.6%0.0%-
Ewingsdale287.1%17.9%46.4%0.0%-
Mullumbimby270.0%7.4%14.8%0.0%-
Springbrook267.7%23.1%0.0%0.0%$455
Witta250.0%28.0%4.0%0.0%-
Noosa Heads244.2%4.2%54.2%0.0%-
Currumbin Valley2412.5%33.3%29.2%0.0%$415
Beechmont230.0%13.0%0.0%0.0%-
Conondale230.0%17.4%4.3%0.0%-
Burleigh Waters224.5%0.0%50.0%0.0%$329
Mudgeeraba2222.7%27.3%22.7%0.0%$325
Eumundi210.0%0.0%33.3%0.0%-
North Maleny200.0%15.0%10.0%0.0%-
Tugun205.0%5.0%30.0%0.0%$405
Maroochydore195.3%5.3%10.5%5.3%-
Kingscliff190.0%5.3%21.1%0.0%$336
East Ballina185.6%0.0%11.1%0.0%-
Corridor total10113.8%12.4%23.2%0.2%$450

Apartments

Where a sauna does appear it is almost always a shared building facility rather than a private one, which is why apartment penetration runs far higher.

SuburbListingsSaunaHot tub (spa)PoolIce bathMedian ADR
Byron Bay531.9%3.8%47.2%0.0%-
Tamborine Mountain small sample70.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%-
Maleny small sample90.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%-
Lennox Head490.0%36.7%67.3%0.0%-
Montville small sample70.0%28.6%0.0%0.0%-
Suffolk Park120.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%-
Bangalow small sample60.0%0.0%16.7%0.0%-
Coolum Beach287.1%10.7%82.1%0.0%-
Burleigh Heads874.6%28.7%65.5%0.0%$517
Peregian Beach166.2%12.5%62.5%0.0%-
Palm Beach6710.4%26.9%68.7%0.0%$540
Mullumbimby small sample40.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%-
Noosa Heads12433.9%30.6%87.9%0.0%-
Burleigh Waters small sample30.0%0.0%66.7%0.0%$520
Tugun128.3%8.3%33.3%0.0%$494
Maroochydore6716.4%20.9%83.6%0.0%-
Kingscliff895.6%44.9%84.3%0.0%$398
East Ballina160.0%31.2%37.5%0.0%-
Corridor total65611.3%25.6%68.8%0.0%$496

Whole census

All 4,836 listings, every suburb the radius search reached, including northern NSW and the hinterland.

SegmentListingsSaunaHot tub (spa)PoolIce bath
All dwellings4,83612.5%20.7%46.3%0.1%
Houses / standalone2,6274.1%11.9%23.9%0.2%
Apartments2,20922.5%31.2%72.9%0.0%
On the word “spa”. Airbnb has no spa amenity. Its entire wellness vocabulary across all 4,836 listings is shown below, so hot tub is the spa. There is no ice-bath field at all — an ice bath can only be found in a listing's title or description, which is why its count is near zero and why it cannot be filtered for by guests.
Pool · 848Bathtub · 500Gym · 446Hot tub · 431Sauna · 291
Read the small samples carefully. Suburbs marked small sample hold fewer than 10 listings of that type; treat those rows as indicative and quote the corridor total instead. Mudgeeraba is hinterland acreage rather than coastal short-stay, and is the main reason the corridor sauna average sits above zero.
Method. Search swept 11 suburbs across four separate check-in windows and unioned by listing id, because a single window only returns listings vacant on those dates. No price filter was applied, since sauna prevalence rises with nightly rate and a premium-only sample overstates scarcity. Amenities come from Airbnb's own listing endpoint, matched on exact amenity names — a regex was found to match “Pool table” as a pool and “Dedicated workspace” as a spa. A failed read is recorded as an error, never as an absent amenity.

Median ADR is the displayed nightly rate for a two-night stay in the sampled windows, verified against Airbnb's own per-night breakdown (median difference 0.00%). It is a snapshot, not an annual average daily rate, and will move with season and length of stay.

Generated 2026-09-09 from burleigh-census/enriched.jsonl · regenerate with build_report.py.